Governing Body 2017-2018

Meet Our Governors

Title Forename Surname Category Term
Mr Jim Arnold Foundation / Chair September 2017
Mr Jeff Goldsmith Foundation October 2017 -
Fr Kevin McLoughlin Foundation October 2017
Mrs May Richardson Foundation August 2018
Mrs Kate Taylor Foundation May 2018
Mrs Ann Woodward Foundation / Vice Chair November 2019
Mr Mick Daley Local Authority November 2018
Mr Dave O’Hanlon Staff November 2018
Mr Paul Dickinson Headteacher  
Mrs Alison Cryer Elected Parent September 2021
Mrs Anna Walsh Elected Parent September 2021
Mrs Jayne Lesbirel Co-opted September 2021
    Vacancy Foundation  
    Vacancy Foundation  

Finance

Title Forename Surname
Mrs Kate Taylor / Chair
Mr Jim Arnold
Mr Dave O’Hanlon
Mr Paul Dickinson / Head
Mr Paul Stirling / Deputy Head
Mr Dave Martin / Business Manager

Staffing

Title Forename Surname
Mr Jeff Goldsmith / Chair
Mr Jim Arnold
Mrs Ann Woodward
Mrs May Richardson
Mr Paul Dickinson / Head
Mrs Sheila McAlister / Deputy Head
Mr Dave Martin / Business Manager

Curriculum

Title Forename Surname
Mr Jim Arnold / Chair
Mr Mick Daley
Mrs Anna Walsh
Mr Paul Dickinson / Head
Mr Mike McNulty / Deputy Head
Mr Paul Stirling / Deputy Head

Health & Safety

Title Forename Surname
Mr Mick Daley / Chair
Mr Jim Arnold
Mrs Ann Woodward
Mr Dave O’Hanlon
Mr Paul Dickinson / Head
Mr Dave Martin / Business Manager

Link Governors

Responsibility Link Governor
Safeguarding May Richardson
Ann Woodward
SEN Ann Woodward
Health & Safety Dave O’Hanlon
Local Authority Mick Daley
ICT Link Jeff Goldsmith
Sixth Form Jim Arnold
Curriculum, Progress and Attainment Jim Arnold
Mick Daley

Register of Business and Pecuniary Interests 2016-2017

Name of Governor Job Title (staff) Details of Business Interests Declared Details of any Business Interests of Immediate Family Date of Last Declaration
Mr Jim Arnold
(Chair)
  None None November 2016
Mrs Ann Woodward
(Vice Chair)
  None None November 2016
Mr Jeff Goldsmith   None None November 2016
Mrs May Richardson   None None November 2016
Mrs Kate Taylor   None None November 2016
Fr Kevin McLoughlin   None None November 2016
Mr Matt Shiel   None None November 2016
Mr Mick Daley   None None November 2016
Mr Dave O’Hanlon Teacher of Science None None November 2016
Mr Paul Dickinson Headteacher None None November 2016

(To be updated after 5/10/17)


Declaration of Governance in other Schools

  • Fr K McLoughlin - Foundation Governor
    Holy Name Primary / Our Lady & St Philomena's Primary

Resignations 2016/17

  • Mr M Shiel

Attendance at Governors Extra-Ordinary Meeting 5th April 2017

  • Mr J Arnold (Chair)
  • Mrs A Woodward (Vice Chair)
  • Mr J Goldsmith
  • Fr K McLoughlin
  • Mr D O'Hanlon
  • Mr M Shiel
  • Mrs K Taylor
  • Mr P Dickinson (Headteacher)
  • Apology: Mr M Daley

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings

September 2016 – July 2017

Name 3.11.16 19.1.17 18.5.17
Mr J Goldsmith Y Y Y
Mrs M Richardson Y Y Y
Mrs M Griffiths-Parr Y Resigned Resigned
Mr J Arnold Y Y Y
Mr M Shiel Y Y Y
Mrs K Taylor Y Y AP
Mrs A Woodward Y Y Y
Fr K McLoughlin AP Y AP
Mr P Dickinson Y Y Y
Mr D O’Hanlon Y Y Y
Mr M Daley AP Y Y

Attendance at Governors Finance Committee Meetings

September 2016 – July 2017

Name 14.11.16 6.2.17 15.5.17
Mrs K Taylor AP Y Y
Mr J Arnold Y Y Y
Mr D O’Hanlon Y Y Y
Mr P Dickinson Y Y Y

Attendance at Governors Staffing Committee Meetings

September 2016 – September 2017

Name 21.11.16 23.1.17 22.5.17
Mr J Goldsmith Y Y Y
Mr J Arnold Y AP Y
Mrs A Woodward Y Y Y
Mrs M Richardson Y Y AP
Mr P Dickinson Y Y Y

Attendance at Governors Curriculum Committee Meetings

September 2016 – July 2017

Name 17.10.16 16.1.17 13.3.17 12.6.17
Mr J Arnold Y Y Y Y
Mr M Shiel Y Y Y AP
Mr M Daley Y Y Y Y
Mrs A Woodward       Y Observing Gov
Mr P Dickinson Y Y Y Y