Honours - Public Speaking

2018/2019

ESU North West Final - Cheshire - March, 2019

  • Matthew Brough, Ciara Miller, Jake Cliff
  • Finalist - Archbishop Beck Catholic College

ESU Liverpool Branch Final - Anglican Cathedral - January 2019

  • Matthew Brough, Ciara Miller, Jake Cliff, Joseph Roberts
  • Runners up -  Archbishop Beck Catholic College
  • Best Chairperson - Matthew Brough

ESU - College Awarded Commendation in the ESU

  • Oracy Culture award

ESU College Awarded Commendation in the ESU Cultural Debating Award

ESU Liverpool Heat - November 2018

  • Matthew Brough, Ciara Miller, Jake Cliff, Joseph Roberts, Eugene O’Donnell
  • Archbishop Beck Catholic College - First place

2017/2018

Archdiocese of Liverpool Public Speaking Competition - July 2018

  • Matthew Brough - First place

Catenian Public Speaking Competition - March 2018

  • Emma Bailey - Second place

ESU Liverpool Branch Final - January 2018

  • Matthew Brough, Katy Taylor, Amy McInerney
  • Best questionnaire - Amy McInerney

2016/2017

ESU Liverpool Branch Final - February 2017

  • Archbishop Beck Catholic College - Runners up
  • Lewis Longman, jack Roberts, Amy McInerney
  • Personality of the Event - Amy McInerney

2015/2016

Archdiocese of Liverpool Public Speaking Competition - July 2016

  • Jessica Haycock - First place

2014/2015

Catenians Public Speaking National Final

  • Lisa Shoko - First place

English Speaking Union Churchill Public Speaking Competition

Liverpool Branch Heat Runners Up

  • Amy Walsh (chairperson), John Joe Walsh (speaker), James Murray (Questioner)

Liverpool Branch Final - Runners Up

  • Praise Johnson (chairperson), John Joe Walsh (speaker), James Murray (Questioner)
  • Personality of the Event - Praise Johnson

Events

  • Public Speaking Society visit to Parliament House

Soroptomist International, Liverpool Branch, Public Speaking Competition (March 2015)

  • Katy Taylor - First place
  • Maisie Gotham - Runner Up

Catenians Public Speaking Regional Final 

  • Ellis Howard - First place

2013/2014

English Speaking Union Churchill Public Speaking Competition

Liverpool Branch Final Runners Up 

  • Abigail Simons (chairperson), Leaoni Williams (Speaker), Lewis McCormick (Questioner)
  • Best Questioner - Lewis McCormick
  • Personality of the event - Leaoni Williams

Events

  • Best Questioner, Lewis McCormick, invited to the House of Lords to meet Princess Anne

Catenians Public Speaking Regional Final

  • Lisa Shoko - First place

2012/2013

English Speaking Union Churchill Public Speaking Competition

Liverpool Branch Final Winners  

  • Ellis Howard (chairperson), Michael McInulty (speaker) Lewis McCormick (questioner)
    Best Chairperson - Ellis Howard

Regional Final Winners

  • Ellis Howard (chairperson), Michael McInulty (speaker) Lewis McCormick (questioner)
    Personality of the Event and Best Chairperson - Ellis Howard

National Final - Goodenough College, London

  • Runners Up: Ellis Howard (chairperson), Michael McInulty (speaker) Lewis McCormick (questioner)
  • Best Questioner - Lewis McCormick

Soroptomist International, Liverpool Branch, Public Speaking Competition

  • Lewis McCormick - First place

STUDENT TIMETABLES

Assessment Timetable Year 7 Timetable Year 8 Timetable Year 9 Timetable Year 10 Timetable Year 11 Timetable Year 12 Timetable Year 13 Timetable

FURTHER EDUCATION LINKS

Edge Hill

University of Liverpool

John Moores University

Liverpool Hope University

Admissions Service

UK Universities


-->